Message Image  

2011 Census

last person joined: 14 hours ago 

ONS plans to publish the first outputs from the 2011 Census (population estimates by age and sex for England and Wales and local authorities) in July 2012. Further details on these and the content and timetable for each of the census releases, as well as the availability of the commissioned table service and UK data, will be made available through an online census outputs prospectus that will be launched at the end of March.

ONS is developing new online tools and functionality to deliver an enhanced web site capability for organisations and individuals to access, exploit and explore ONS statistics more effectively. This will assist ONS to extend the reach of the 2011 Census outputs and other business outputs, to a wider audience and meet the open government transparency agenda.
This community will provide an opportunity for members to share views, experiences and good practice about the 2011 Census and dissemination of the outputs, together with the census data analysis that ONS will carry out. ONS is interested in understanding how you use the rich data produced by the census to inform your policy and service delivery and how we can meet your needs in disseminating the data. This will help to realise the benefits.

Topic: Census 2011 Counts on Social Housing Tenure England Corrected

1.  Census 2011 Counts on Social Housing Tenure England Corrected

Posted Mar 22, 2013 6:20 PM

There are systemic errors in social housing tenure in the Census 2011. But I now offer a corrective using dwelling counts and estimates for all English regions, counties and local authorities. My attached Table 1 for England corrects the Census counts for the two main social tenure groups with Dwelling Estimates and Counts recorded by DCLG ( Department of Communities and Local Government 2012). With the added refinement of deducting vacant properties, the palpable discrepancies in the Census 2011 are much reduced to provide a better degree of accuracy for households renting with the council and households renting with 'other social landlord'.

Rows A and C are from Census 2011 Table KS402EW published 12 Dec 2012.

Rows B and D are from Communities 2012 live tables; 115,116 and 125 for 2011.

Rows G and H are from Communities 2012 live table 615 for 2011 provisional.

This leaves a residual discrepancy of 86,459 excess of dwellings between the Census 2011 household counts and the 'corrected' dwelling estimates and counts (excluding vacant units) but within the range of enumeration error (2.2 percent).

In addition, I suggest this data is also an approximate estimate for under-enumeration within the social housing tenures as there is an apparent correlation between under-counts of household and under-enumeration which I will investigate further. This is intended for Local Government Social Researchers in particular who may not be familiar in the social tenure data weaknesses. Please see my previous entry on 4 January 2013.

Henryk Adamczuk
Senior Lecturer
School of Social Sciences
Education Law and Social Sciences Faculty
Birmingham City University
Perry Barr
B42 2SU
0121 331 5166


One moment, processing...